web analytics
[…] web analytics
Select Page

Artificial Intelligence and Copyright Developments

Nov 11, 2024

Developments in artificial intelligence (“AI”) are occurring at break-neck speed; just as this technology is rapidly evolving, the law is attempting to catch up. In the summer of 2023, our founder presented a lecture on the topic of AI and intellectual property law for Holo Art Collective. Since last year’s talk, “The Future of Copyright in AI Art,” there have been a flurry of AI developments and copyright law clarifications. 

 

According to 15 U.S. Code § 9401, artificial intelligence is a “machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” 15 U.S.C. § 9401. A type of AI, generative artificial intelligence (“GAI”), is defined as “an algorithm that generates new outputs based on the data it has been trained on. … Generative AI creates new content in the form of images, text, audio, and more.”